Ratianda travels the entertainment buzz!

06 June 2012

Madagascar 3 : Europe's Most Wanted Premiere Screening!

Hey guys! I just had to blog this even though I'm lagging behind all my saved drafted blog posts.
Awesome animated Dreamworks movie again! In fact all of Madagascar movie are superbly outstanding! From the beginning when they make you laugh, it's a never ending right up till this 3rd installment of Madagascar 3. A story of how "Alex the Lion" the star of New York Zoo gone missing but was on a great adventure of his life, meeting up his true family along the way, have a bunch of lunatic-penguins that's always there when there's trouble in & out but in the end, he and his best buds "Marty the Zebra", "Melman the Giraffe" & "Gloria the sexy-hippo" found their true calling and the place where they can call home. I'm not gonna spoil this for you so HEAD TO THE CINEMA now and WATCH IT!!


If this was a YouTube video, I would recommend you to "rape" the replay button! (Just saying...) I can't wait for the Special DVD to be out in stores! Worth buying the original DVD for good keeps! My kids (in da future) would love it!! I know I will... Hehe... ENJOY!!


I met up with Skipper & Private while waiting for the premiere screening at GSC Mid Valley on 5th June 2012. They were sooooo adorable!! I was altering some settings of my Samsung Nexus camera feature when Skipper came right behind me and gave me a nudge!! So cute... He even went and pull Private from a lil' distance to take a photo with me... So cuuuutteee!! Their costume was vibrating too... I think it's for a mini fan system inside?? This is a very sealed up mascot costume and it's gonna be hot inside. But awesome job guys!


Special thanks to ChurpChurp for da tickets! Love ya guys! Miss ya much... XoXo... Sobs.... =)


Ps. I lurve Maurice facial-expression when everyone thought King Julien is "GONE"!! The before & after expression... Funny... ahahhaha!!! Must make a .gif image out of his facial expression, lolx!!
I give this movie ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ 10s ♥+10s & more Ratings!! Love it! ♥

19 April 2012

Marvel's The Avengers

It's here!! The movie of the year! A cool movie about superheroes collaborate from different Marvel series, comes together in 1 movie!! Isn't that something to look forward to! I mean, of all the characters in it, I definitely would love to see Jessica Alba in it with her Fantastic 4 super powers! 

But no fret! 
Let's just imagine my story that a new member joins The Avenger's team and try to save the world!

The new member is no other than 
~~
(drum roll....)
~~

Mee-Topus!!

12 April 2012

Battleship + Food

Battleship! Ever heard of that?! Well, you got it right... It's the latest movie out in town & thanks to ChurpChurp, I've been given the opportunity to watch this movie premiere 1st hand in Malaysia on the 10th April 2012 @ Mid Valley!

Yeah! Baby!! The Battleship premiere screening tickets!! WooHoo!!


11 April 2012

LMFAO Party Rock MALAYSIA!

Samsung has been growing and advancing faster than ever nowadays! And thanks to that, LMFAO concert sponsored by Samsung in Malaysia on the 9th April 2012 has been a fantastic event!

Yeah, babeyy!! Samsung VIP passes and privileges to enter the Samsung Zone!
The whole night was full of shouts and cheers. All party rockin'!!
Enjoy a snippet of it below...

09 April 2012

Chicken Hartz Buffet @ Sunway

We did went for 2 to 3 rounds of servings... But it gets heavier each round and we get full faster too... Also these servings of foooood are not hot nor warm enough, some are even just plain cold... Sad... This was located at Sunway Pyramid (New Wing) right next to a Japanese restaurant which is next to "Old Town Kopitiam" which is also next to Jusco on the LG2 floor.

08 April 2012

Randomly Unique

Some random post!

And by being random, I meant a random post of a particular ice-cream that actually hit the mark of being fresh, natural & real fruity flavours because it is blended with real fruits right infront of you!

I'm talking about Kindori's Ice Cream the Japanese, fruit based Ice Cream!

Lobster @ House, G-Tower

Hey y'all, today I'm gonna recommend a "Golden" flavor of mine "Lobster"!
I know, I know... 
It's expensive for some and kinda boring for some
....
But hey! 
Everyone has their fav's right? 
Mine here is da Lobster 
(best to be eaten on super duper rare & able to afford situations)

First of all, I gotta say that I bought this "deal" online. 
Yea, u heard me! It's an awesome "deal" alright!

18 March 2012

Malacca, 24th Feb : Evening delights!


We parked our vehicles Opposite Dataran Pahlawan Melaka MegaMall @ Mahkota Parade



Happy St.Patrick's Day!

Hope everyone had a fun-filled day at St.Patrick's Day on the "Friendliest Day of the year!" @ Changkat, Bukit Bintang KL. And reaching the 1 million participants celebrating on the streets in GREEN Internationally for the Guinness World Record!
 

08 March 2012

Stop Animal Abuse In Malaysia : Online Petition



Animal abuse is increasingly rampant in Malaysia, with senseless abuses and killings by local councils and cold-blooded people. We must act NOW, and act FAST.

Let's play a role in stopping animal abuse and cruelty! We aim to collect 100,000 signatures ASAP and present it to our Prime Minister.

Please sign the joint online petition by leading Malaysian animal welfare NGOs, and show how much you care about the animals. Spread the word to your friends too.

Together, we can make a difference.

Sign Petition Now:

06 March 2012

The LORAX, Movie Screening

 
The Lo-lo-lo-LORAX is finally in cinemas!! And yeesshhh!!! I am late again in my blog post ahahahahahhahahahaahahahahaha ROFL! Sigh....
Well thanks to @Churp2 & @NuffnangMY, I received 2 invites to the Lorax 3D movie screening @ GSC, Mid Valley on 2nd March 2012 @ 9.15pm!

 The minute I arrived, I saw the furry PEANUT there taking pictures with 2 lovely ladies from the crowd aka strangers!!! (Me camera shy la... dowan la....)
Lolx... He's actually the LORAX, Guardian of the forest.
This bunting was next to the booth so I kinda wanna camwhore this muahahha! Yay! Churp & Earn

The awesomeness Nuffies & Churpies at GSC Cinema, Mid Valley

Now here comes the interesting part 
(*Spoiler Alert! If you haven't watched the Lorax then skip this next section which if a brief intro to some of my fav parts in the Lorax movie)

The 3 singing fishes that popped-up in the beginning of the movie and started singing & they're soooo ADORABLE!!!!



The Lorax awaken and he'd actually came out of this tree stump after the Once-ler chopped this Truffula tree down for the first time

Here's the proof of the Once-ler chopping this Truffula tree down for the first time


 "Hey you! Did you cut down this tree?"

 Accusing body language of the Lorax towards the "Once-ler" aka "One-ceee" as address by his mum lolx!

 Aaaarrrggghhh!! The Lorax is here to keep a close eye on him so that he don't cut down trees!

 "GASP! She's a woman?!?!?"

"I speak for them! Don't cut down the trees! Where will all of them go? This is their home..." 

So guys, let's take care of the environment and stop cutting trees laaaa!! I wanna see a real lorax if there's such thing but I don't want to cut a tree down just to see him so please 
STOP CUTTING TREE's & STOP POLLUTING EARTH!! 

WE NEED MORE GREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEENs than skyscrapers!

After the movie, it just finished raining but the traffic was building up... 
Im guessing if the term "Friday night fever" actually resulted from this... Huhuhu...

Check out the Lorax main homepage! Loving it!

Check out the Lorax movie soundtrack here

27 February 2012

Malacca, 24th Feb : Fooood


One of our friend (Rachel Lee) woke up LATE!!
We went in 2 cars and we were already on the way to Melaka... 
Our friend (Rachel Lee) who woke up LATE was in the Karen & bf car... And the plan was to start the journey to Melaka at 8.30am... The 3 of them ended up leaving at 9am to 10am... We arrived early around 11am, it's a Saturday and there's definitely traffic + we (me & bf) carpool-ed Jun & Chan before we journeyed on the Melaka.

My bf had to park his car infront of the Sunflower hotel shop then we switched over to Jun's bf car. Because he (Chen) is the tour guide hehehe... He stays in Melaka that's why.

Anyway back to the story, since we're early, Chen took us to Restaurant Yung Lai Siang it is an old coffee shop that is tucked in a quiet corner off Jalan Bunga Raya Pantai, where it meets Jalan Bendahara (near the river in the picture below) I love the curry laksa there, it's affordable and has a creamy taste to it's curry and it's aromatic too.

Then we wanted to head back to check-in but Rachel, Karen & her bf was stuck in a "Complete Standstill" traffic...... It turns out, the "Le Tour Langkawi" blocked off the highway entering Melaka... For almost an hour... So what did we do in the 1 hour in Melaka town? See next =>
Lunch time! Yes, immediatelly after breakfast (curry laksa)...
We had to queue for this, the all time one of the famous Chicken Rice Ball that was featured on TV.
we wanted to sit and order until the other group arrive but couldn't because of the road closure, we decided to "take-away"!
Pricing of the Chicken rice Ball @ Hoe Kee for your reference
Inside the outlet, very authentic interior designs 
While we're at it, Chan led us on to "take-away" some original cendols & durian cendols too! It's just further down from the Chicken rice shop @Jonker Street88
 
We even attempted to head over to Jalan Bunga Raya to "take-away" some 'fat' popiah but it was sold out, lucky I remembered that directly opposite Mimosa Hotel is an uncle selling Fish Ball Rojak! I like! So we "take-away" 3 packet ohohoho...
The queue at Chung Wah restaurant for their also famous Chicken Rice Ball


Laundry kiosk?!!?! This is cute! Even the drawing on the wall is awesome! Cute marketing haha! Very homemade...!

Got ppl queuing for the famous "Oh-Chien"... I covered this before in my previous post
 Finally, we went to another jalan nearby to drop off Chan & Wilson (my bf) to "take-away" some 'fat' popiah. It's the same type as Jalan Bunga Raya, just that it's his brother operating, atleast it's not sold out!
The always sold out + wait long long famous 'FAT' PoPiah!!
 Popiah unwrapped!
Fish Ball Rojak unwrapped!
Chicken Rice Balls unwrapped!
 We arrived back and the other group just checked in and was waiting for us at the house. The minute we arrive, we dump all our bags on the sofa and start preparing all the food we ordered. We were hungry little monsters!

To be continued...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Rainbow Links

By Blog Gadgets

Subscribe to me via email! Mucho Gracias!

Twitter Bird Gadget